Haughton Law Group is excited to announce that we have joined a partnership with Fulton Jeang PLLC.
[…] In most cases in Texas, both parents are named as joint managing conservators, but the primary conservator is the parent with the exclusive right to determine the residence of the child. That is the parent who has primary custody of the child. The other parent, even though they are joint managing conservator, can’t determine where the children live.

What Factors Affect How Property And Assets Are Divided In A Divorce?

The general rule for the division of property in a Texas Divorce or Annulment is found in Texas Family Code Sec. 7.001. “GENERAL RULE OF PROPERTY DIVISION. In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”

Further, Texas is a community property state and the court may only divide the assets of the marital community.